Published: 25 July 2014 Sagittarius was pleased to provide prizes to students from the Canterbury School of Engineering and Digital Arts for the 2014 Best Integrated Multimedia Project.

The prize giving ceremony took place on Wednesday 16th July within the university where students, families, friends and staff celebrated their success.    

Sagittarius are a proud to support the School of Engineering and Digital Arts, are part of the industrial panel which provides industry insight to the school and have an 11 year relationship with the department with a number of students joining us for a year in industry as part of their degree course.

The Sagittarius Marketing prize was awarded to James Lee, Jacob Hammond and Joseph Williams for the Best Integrated Multimedia Project.

Sagittarius sponsors this award to recognise projects that encompass a wide range of technologies and skills to produce a 'product that the world needs'.

Other prizes awarded on the day were as follows:

The G-Forces Prize was awarded by Mr Steven Lloyd-Barlow, Head of Media Services, G-Forces, to Sebastian Santos Rivera for the Best 3D Animation.

The Neon Adventures Prize was awarded by Mr Andy Kent, Chief Technical Officer, Neon Adventures, to Ashley St Pier for the Most Innovative Use of Cutting Edge Technologies in the Field of Digital Media.

The Faculty of Sciences Rotary Prizes were awarded (in absentia) by Professor Sarah Spurgeon, Head of School, to James Yun Long Cheung and Simeran Singh Virdi for Distinguished Performance in Stage 2 Examinations.

The Faculty of Sciences Dean's Prize was awarded by Professor Sarah Spurgeon, to Filza Niazi, for Outstanding Performance in the Examinations.

The BAE Systems Prize was awarded by Miss Victoria Roots, Graduate Systems Engineer and Early Careers Coordinator, to Christopher Kennedy for the Most Outstanding Project by a Third Year CSE Student.

The BAE Systems Prize : Inspiring the Participation of Women in Engineering was awarded by Miss Victoria Roots, Graduate Systems Engineer and Early Careers Coordinator, to Miss Filza Niazi.

The Haag-Streit Project Prize was awarded by Mr. Dean Johnson, Managing Director, Haag-Streit UK Limited, to Alex Cole for a medically related project.

The Thales Prize was awarded by Gemma Minish of Thales to Jack Kemp for the Most Outstanding Project by a Third Year Engineering Student.

The Megger Instruments Ltd Prize was awarded by Stephen Drennan, Managing Director, Megger Instruments, to Oleksiy Shaynikov for the Most Outstanding Instrumentation Project.

The School of Engineering and Digital Arts Employability Prize was awarded (in absentia) by Professor Sarah Spurgeon to Lakshmi Krisha Kanumuru.

The Speech Link Multimedia Prize was awarded by Susan McMackin, Speech and Language Therapist, Speech Link, to Max Tayler and Jonathan Baker for the Best Final Year Project with a Therapeutic Application.

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers UK&RI Chapter Prize was awarded by Professor Sarah Spurgeon, Head of School, to Adam White for the Best Performing Student in their Penultimate Year.

The Institution of Engineering and Technology Prize was awarded by Professor Sarah Spurgeon, Head of School to Tonie Griffith for Distinction by a Final Year Student on an IET Accredited Course.

Many congratulations to all of the prize winners on the day!

For further information on the school of Engineering and Digital Arts within the University of Kent, please visit: www.eda.kent.ac.uk


Paul Stephen

Page Name: {% PageName %}

Page Template: {% PageTemplate %}

CampaignID: {% AgentReferrer.ID %}

CampaignName: {% AgentReferrer.Name %}

CampaignPhone: {% AgentReferrer.Phone %}

Item Location: {% PageLocation %}

Search Session Exists: False